CAUSE NO. 3:17-cr-77-CWR-LRA
[…] The report lists three authorities that, according to Alles, authorize AMOC agents to conduct the inspections: 49 U.S.C. § 44103(d) ("Registration of aircraft"); 14 C.F.R. § 91.203 ("Civil aircraft: Certifications required"); and 14 C.F.R. § 61.3(l) ("Requirement for certifications, ratings, and authorizations"). Each will be considered in turn.
Section 91.203 is irrelevant to this analysis. It requires that pilots obtain and carry airworthiness and registration certificates. It does not address CBP officers' jurisdiction.
49 U.S.C. § 44103(d) provides that a pilot must submit to an inspection "when requested by a United States Government, State or local law enforcement officer." 14 C.F.R. § 61.3(l) similarly states that "[e]ach person who holds an airman certificate, medical certificate, authorization, or license required by this part must present it and their photo identification . . . upon a request from . . . [a]ny Federal, State or local law enforcement officer." 14