CIVIL JKB-21-0676
[…] (See generally Opp'n to Mot. Summ. J. Mem. Supp., ECF No. 24-1.) Because the Court finds that the Koncurats have not alleged facts that would support a finding of reasonable cause, this defense fails.
Section 6651(a) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes penalties on any taxpayer who fails to timely file a tax return or pay taxes owed. The statute prescribes set schedules of penalties for both types of failure. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6651(a)(1)-(2). Both provisions contain an exception to the mandatory imposition of these penalties if the taxpayer shows that “such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect[.]” Id. A “heavy burden” falls on the taxpayer to establish that they qualify for a reasonable cause abatement. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).