CIVIL JKB-21-0676
[…] Internal Revenue Manual § 20.1.2.2.4.l(2)(c) (2016).
The Koncurats have failed to identify specific facts sufficient to place the issue of reasonable cause in genuine dispute, and, as such, they cannot avail themselves of the defense of reasonable cause with respect to the penalties assessed against them under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a).
C. Innocent Spouse Relief
Finally, the Court turns to Tamara Koncurat's contention that she cannot be held liable for the tax liabilities, interest, and penalties at issue because she qualifies for “innocent spouse relief' under 26 U.S.C.A. § 6015(f). (Opp'n to Mot. Summ. J. Mem. Supp., ECF No. 24-1.) This equitable safe harbor provision of the Internal Revenue Code is available to a taxpayer who filed jointly with a spouse and who can establish that “taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold [her] liable for any unpaid tax or deficiency.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 1605(f)(1)(A). The statutory scheme prescribes a particular procedure for applying for innocent spouse relief. The taxpayer “must first seek relief [by filing a petition] with the Secretary of the IRS, and then may appeal to the Tax Court.” United States v.