Case No. 19-mj-70677-MAG-1 (KAW)
[…] (Rivers Aff. ¶ 40 (internal quotation omitted).) Indecent assault is punishable by five years imprisonment. (Rivers Aff. ¶ 44.)
The United States argues that dual criminality is satisfied because Defendant can be charged with 18 U.S.C. §§ 2243 (sexual abuse) and 2244 (abusive sexual contact), as well as California Penal Code §§ 261 (rape), 261.5 (unlawful sexual intercourse), and 288(a) and (c) (bigamy, incest, and crimes against nature). The federal statutes and California Penal Code §§ 261.5 and 288(a) each concern statutory rape, while California Penal Code § 261 concerns sexual intercourse "[w]here it is accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another."
A violation of § California Penal Code § 261 is punishable by eleven years imprisonment if the victim is fourteen years old.
The parties dispute whether the statutory rape provisions satisfy dual criminality, as Canada does not charge Defendant with statutory rape.