Case No. 19-mj-70677-MAG-1 (KAW)
[…] "[D]istrict court judges are expressly authorized to conduct extradition hearings under 18 U.S.C. § 3184[,] and the district court in this district specifically permits magistrate judges to conduct such proceedings under Criminal Local Rule 7-1(b)(13)." In re Trinidad, 754 F. Supp. 2d 1075, 1079 (N.D. Cal. 2010).
B. Jurisdiction over Defendant
The Court finds, and Defendant again does not dispute, that it has jurisdiction over Defendant because Defendant was arrested in this jurisdiction on May 3, 2019. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 ("[A judge] may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, . . . issue [its] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged."); In re Trinidad, 754 F. Supp. 2d at 1079 ("the court has jurisdiction over [the defendant] because he is present before the Court").
C. Extradition Treaty in Full Force and Effect