1:18-cr-410 (LMB)
[…] See id. § 1804(a)(2)-(3), (5). In addition, the application must contain a certification from a high-ranking executive branch official stating that "the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information," "that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information," and "that such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques." Id. §§ 1804(a)(6), 1823(a)(6).