United States v. Klimenka
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 23; see also Dkt. No. 65 (“Opp'n”) at 14 (“The government has elected to proceed under the second and third prongs here.”). This Court will not extend Elfgeeh here to require that the indictment, which describes BTC-e as an unlicensed money transmitting business under Section 1960(b)(1)(B) and (C), must state specifically that Klimenka knew BTC-e was unlicensed. See United States v. Murgio, 209 F.Supp.3d 698, 714 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (declining to dismiss count alleging violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B) that tracked the statutory language).

The statute defines the following:

(b) As used in this section
(1) the term “unlicensed money transmitting business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and