United States v. Klimenka
[…] Of course, Klimenka may raise the venue argument again if the government does not in fact prove venue by a preponderance of the evidence. At this stage, however, the Court finds venue sufficiently alleged as to Count One.

2. Count Two

In Count Two, Klimenka is charged with conspiracy to commit money laundering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). As contrasted with Section 1960, Section 1956 contains a venue provision. This Court's analysis therefore begins with the text of the statute. See Kiselev, 2023 WL 4771179, at *4.

The venue provision states:

(i) Venue.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a prosecution for an offense under this section or section 1957 may be brought in-
(A) any district in which the financial or monetary transaction is conducted; or
(B) any district where a prosecution for the underlying specified unlawful activity could be brought, if the defendant participated in the transfer of the proceeds of the specified unlawful activity from that district to the district where the financial or monetary transaction is conducted.
(2) A prosecution for an attempt or conspiracy offense under this section or section 1957 may be brought in the district where venue would lie for the completed offense under paragraph (1), or in any other district where an act in furtherance of the attempt or conspiracy took place.
(3) For purposes of this section, a transfer of funds from 1 place to another, by wire or any other means, shall constitute a single, continuing transaction. Any person who conducts (as that term is defined in subsection (c)(2)) any portion of the transaction may be charged in any district in which the transaction takes place.
18 U.S.C. § 1956(i)(1)-(3).

Klimenka argues that none of the essential conduct elements of the money laundering conspiracy alleged in Count Two occurred in the Northern District of California.