United States v. Kirby
[…] The blood draw indicated the presence of ethyl alcohol, Hydroxy-THC, THCA, THC, Amphetamine, Tramadol, Citalopram, Trazodone, and Oxycodone. Defendant was charged thereafter.

First Motion to Dismiss Indictment

In the suppression motion, Defendant contends first contends that the underlying “unlawful act not amounting to a felony” should not have been based upon an Oklahoma statute but rather should have referenced the Muscogee (Creek) Nation Code because Defendant and the victim were Indians and the conduct being prosecuted occurred in Indian Country. Defendant is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1112 with Involuntary Manslaughter. By its statutory terms, “manslaughter” is defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” “Involuntary manslaughter” requires “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). The Indian Major Crimes Act incorporates the offenses of the Major Crimes Act into Indian Country in providing