United States v. King Mountain Tobacco Co.
[…] Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 160 (1981). However, the "Seventh Amendment guarantees a jury trial to determine liability in a Government action seeking civil penalties." United States v. Nordbrock, 941 F.2d 947, 949 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing Tull v. United States, 481 U.S. 412, 418-25 (1987)). The United States is not seeking penalties in this case, only assessments and accrued interest. Therefore the Seventh Amendment does not provide a basis to grant King Mountain's request for a jury trial.

Section 714b(c) of Title 15 of the United States Code states that "[a]ll suits against the [CCC] shall be tried by the court without a jury." 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c). Additionally, "[a]ny suit by or against the United States as the real party in interest based upon any claim by or against the [CCC]" is subject to § 714b(c). Therefore, there is no statutory right to a jury trial in this case either.

There being no constitutional or statutory basis for a jury trial, the United States' motion to strike the jury demand is granted.

Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED: