United States v. King Mountain Tobacco Co.
[…] Specifically, 7 C.F.R. § 1463.11 required a manufacturer to submit a written statement setting forth the basis of the dispute to the Executive Vice President of CCC. 7 C.F.R. § 1463.11(a).

The Executive Vice President would then assign a person to act as the hearing officer on behalf of CCC to develop an administrative record that would provide the Executive Vice President with sufficient information to render a final determination on the matter in dispute. § 1463.11(b). The agency could revise an assessment if the manufacturer successfully established that the "initial determination of the amount of an assessment [was] incorrect." 7 U.S.C. § 518d(i)(3). Any manufacturer who was "aggrieved by a determination of the Secretary with respect to the amount of any assessment" could seek judicial review of the Secretary's determination. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(j)(1); 7 C.F.R. § 1463.11(d).