91-CR-01219 (HG)
[…] United States v. Dent, No. 15-cr-606, 2023 WL 2087993, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2023).
Unless noted, case law quotations in this order accept all alterations and omit internal quotation marks, citations, and footnotes.
DISCUSSION
As a threshold issue, the Court determines that it does not have jurisdiction to modify, reduce, or terminate Defendant's term of supervised release. The transfer of jurisdiction over Defendant's supervision was made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605. ECF No. 762. The Southern District accepted that transfer. United States v. King, No. 21-cr-53 (S.D.N.Y. filed Jan. 25, 2021) (ECF No. 4). Section 3605 states, in relevant part, that “[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” 18 U.S.C. § 3605. As stated above, the authority to modify, reduce, or terminate a period of supervised release is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 3583, which is located within Title 18, Part II, Chapter 227, Subchapter D of the United States Code-i.e., within the powers of the transferee court.