United States v. King
[…] In December 2022, both defendants filed motions to stay pending appeal. (Docket Entry Nos. 377, 380).

I. Legal Background

A convicted defendant has no constitutional right to bail. United States v. Williams, 822 F.2d 512, 517 (5th Cir. 1987). The Bail Reform Act of 1984 made it harder for a defendant to be released on bail pending appeal. United States v. Handy, 761 F.2d 1279, 1283 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that the changes Congress made were “designed to toughen the law with respect to bail pending appeal”). The Fifth Circuit has recognized that the Bail Reform Act (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)) “establishes a presumption against the grant of such bail.” Williams, 822 F.2d at 517.

Under the Bail Reform Act, a defendant is ineligible for bail pending appeal or a writ of certiorari unless he or she proves “by clear and convincing evidence that [he or she] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released,” and the court finds that the appeal raises “a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in- (i) reversal, (ii) an order for a new trial, (iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or (iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time