United States v. King
[…] Mr. King requests that his pretrial services report be filed on the docket, because it was not filed on the docket or produced to him prior to his detention hearing. ECF No. 199.

The United States contends that the United States Probation Office for the Western District of Pennsylvania shared Mr. King's pretrial services report on September 30, 2021, at approximately 1:27 PM, with the Court, then-defense counsel, Thomas Livingston, Esq., and counsel for the United States. ECF No. 211 at 4; ECF No. 211-1 (email).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1), subject to limited statutory exceptions, “information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential. Each pretrial services report shall be made available to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the Government.”

Because the pretrial service report is to “be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential” and the report was shared with Mr.