United States v. King
[…] Rather, commercial operations "have traditionally been subject to the more stringent safety standards of FAR Part 135." Thibodeaux , 328 F.3d at 745. To operate commercially under Part 135, the operator must obtain a certificate under FAR Part 119 and "operations specifications." Boeta , 831 F.3d at 639 (citing 14 C.F.R § 119.33(a), (b) ).

Part 119 applies to commercial operators and air carriers in air commerce. Id. § 119.1(a). The Act and FARs define an "air carrier" as "a person engaged in transportation of passengers as a ‘common carrier.’ " Flytenow , 808 F.3d at 886 ; see 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2) ("air carrier" is person "undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation"); id. § 40102(a)(23), (25) (interstate and foreign air transportation is "transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation"); 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 (air carrier is "person who undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air transportation"). An air carrier who obtains or should obtain certification under Part 119 must also comply with the safety requirements of Part 135, which include: