United States v. King
[…] Generally, FAR Part 91 governs private or noncommercial carriage. Thibodeaux v. Exec. Jet Int'l, Inc. , 328 F.3d 742, 745 (5th Cir. 2003) ; see also Boeta v. Fed. Aviation Admin. , 831 F.3d 636, 638 (5th Cir. 2016) (noting that, without additional certification, aircraft lessor could operate only under Part 91, "noncommercially, for its or its lessee's own use"). Commercial operations may not be conducted under Part 91, except as provided for in Subpart F. See 14 C.F.R. § 91.501(b) (allowing certain types of commercial operations to be conducted under Part 91 "when common carriage is not involved"); see also id. § 1.1 (defining "commercial operator" as "person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property, other than as an air carrier"). Rather, commercial operations "have traditionally been subject to the more stringent safety standards of FAR Part 135." Thibodeaux , 328 F.3d at 745. To operate commercially under Part 135, the operator must obtain a certificate under FAR Part 119 and "operations specifications."