United States v. Kincaid
[…] ORDER

Before: COOK and THAPAR, Circuit Judges; HOOD, District Judge.

The Honorable Joseph M. Hood, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky, sitting by designation.

Sandra Kincaid recently appealed a district court order denying her motion for compassionate release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). We affirmed that order. Kincaid now moves to stay the mandate and for bond pending a petition for a writ of certiorari to the U.S. Supreme Court. We deny both motions.

To obtain relief, Kincaid must show that her appeal presents a substantial question. 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1) (requiring detention pending appeal unless the movant can show her appeal "raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in . . . a reduced sentence"); Fed. R. App. P. 41(d)(1) (requiring the movant to show that her appeal raises "a substantial question" to obtain a stay pending a petition for certiorari).