United States v. Kincaid
[…] The district court reasoned that Kincaid was not entitled to compassionate release because she had served only a fraction of her sentence. At several points, the district court emphasized how Kincaid had only served about fifteen percent of her 470-month term of imprisonment. That, Kincaid believes, is where the district court erred. She thinks that the district court cannot consider the percentage of time a person has served when assessing the sentencing factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

We disagree—and we don't think Kincaid raises a close question that could go either way. Section 3553(a) required the district court to consider the need for the sentence to "reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense." The district court thought that releasing Kincaid after she served such a short amount of time would undermine those § 3553(a) factors. Our role is not to second-guess that judgment.