United States v. Kimball
[…] United States, 326 F.2d 196 (10th Cir. 1963), cert. denied, 377 U.S. 1000, 84 S.Ct. 1930, 12 L.Ed.2d 1050 (1964). In any event, the Indictment is substantially in the language of the statute and states clearly and concisely the essential facts of the offense charged. It is adequate to apprise the accused of the nature of the charge so as to enable him to prepare his defense, and is legally sufficient. Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c); Mims v. United States, 332 F.2d 944 (10th Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 888, 85 S.Ct. 158, 13 L.Ed.2d 92 (1964).

The pertinent part of § 660 is as follows:
"* * * any firm * * * engaged in commerce as a common carrier, or whoever, being an employee of such common carrier riding in or upon any * * * motortruck * * * or other vehicle of such carrier moving in interstate commerce, embezzles * * * or wilfully misapplies * * * any of the moneys, funds * * * or assets of such firm * * * arising or accruing from, or used in, such commerce, in whole or in part, or willfully or knowingly converts the same to his own use * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

The argument that the evidence does not show that the truck was moving in interstate commerce when the funds were received is without merit.