United States v. Kilpatrick
[…] Villaverde-Leyva, No. 1:10-CR-035-RWS-AJB, 2010 WL 5579825, at *16 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 9, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, 2011 WL 121932 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 14, 2011). Accordingly, the Court DENIES the request for an evidentiary hearing.

2. The recording of Mr. Kilpatrick's examination should not be suppressed because Dr. Rosenthal consented to the recording.

Mr. Kilpatrick argues that the recording of his examination with Dr. Rosenthal should be suppressed because the recording was made in violation of a Georgia anti-eavesdropping statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62. That statute makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]" O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62(2). Mr. Kilpatrick maintains that his encounter with Dr. Rosenthal was in a private place and out of public view and, therefore, the consent of all persons observed was necessary. Since he and his wife did not agree to be recorded, Mr.