United States v. Kilpatrick
[…] Inspector Gen. of U.S. Dep't of Agric. v. Glenn, 122 F.3d 1007, 1009 (11th Cir. 1997) (citations to Senate report omitted); see also 5 U.S.C. app. 3 §§ 1-12. The duties of inspectors general include, among other things, conducting "audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations" of the specific government agency. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4(a)(1). To that end, the Act vests inspectors general with investigative tools, including "access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other materials available to the [agency] which relate to [the agency's] programs and operations . . . ." 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a)(1).