United States v. Kilgallon
[…] Although this Court concludes the USMS must provide a marshal willing to disclose his or her vaccination status if required by a federal judge in a federal courtroom proceeding, this Court does not address the question under consideration by federal courts around the country as to whether or under what circumstances employees of the federal government or other employers may be subject to a COVID-19 vaccination mandate.

Although the USMS is obligated to obey Court orders such as those having incarcerated defendants present for hearing, 28 U.S.C. § 566(i) states that the USMS "retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial branch of the Federal Government." The USMS concluded they could not securely produce incarcerated persons for hearings in front of Judge Kornmann under the circumstances, given their internal policies and rules at the time. The defendants therefore cannot be tried for contempt of court on the charges levied.