United States v. Kilgallon
[…] Judge Kornmann then cited the three defendants for criminal contempt for ordering or allowing the removal of the prisoners from the courthouse without permission of the Court.

The USMS is an executive-branch agency that is obligated "to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts." 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). A major obligation of the USMS is to transport prisoners and make them available for hearings at the order of a United States District Judge or United States Magistrate Judge. See id. § 566(a) – (e) (describing USMS duties). The USMS is also obligated to provide security to federal judges. See id. § 566(a) ("It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security ... of the United States District Courts ....").

The federal courts and the USMS have traditionally worked together harmoniously to ensure the safety and security of the federal courts. Disputes are rare and are normally resolved through discussion and compromise.