United States v. Kilgallon
[…] The primary mission of the USMS is "to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided by law." 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). The USMS is statutorily required to "consult with the Judicial Conference of the United States on a continuing basis regarding the security requirements for the judicial branch ... to ensure that the views of the Judicial Conference regarding the security requirements ... are taken into account ...." 28 U.S.C. § 566(i). Congress was clear in its statutory language, however, that "[t]he United States Marshals Service retains final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial branch of the Federal Government." 28 U.S.C. § 566(i). In general, one cannot "make himself a judge of the validity of [court] orders which have been issued, and by his own act of disobedience set them aside." Gompers v. Buck's Stove & Range Co. , 221 U.S. 418, 450, 31 S.Ct. 492, 55 L.Ed. 797 (1911).