1:14-cr-00455-PGG
[…] These provocative details allude more closely to a prosecution brought under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421 and 2422(a) than the actual counts. Yet, the Government failed to bring any charges under these acts, much less allege an overt act for any of the actually asserted claims that related in any way to these details.
The Indictment fails entirely to mention that—according to the Government's own evidence—male performers and musicians also were a part of these groups. The allegations intentionally focus on the "female dancers."
18 U.S.C. §§ 2421 states: "Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."