CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 1:18-cr-0416-SCJ-AJB
[…] See United States v. Woods, 385 Fed. Appx. 914, 916 (11th Cir. July 2, 2010) (citing Harris, 526 F.3d at 1338, and United States v. Pruitt, 174 F.3d 1215, 1217 n.1 (11th Cir. 1999)). O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123 "mandates a vehicle to signal before changing lanes when other drivers are in the vicinity." Woods, 385 Fed. Appx. at 916. Because there were other vehicles within the vicinity, Tr. at 22:5-11, 50:13-21, the lane changes and left turn by the Dodge Charger, all without signaling, were in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123.
O.C.G.A § 40-6-123 provides in part that "(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Code Section 40-6-120 or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or change lanes or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate and timely signal in the manner provided in this Code section. (b) A signal of intention to turn right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction." Ga. Code Ann. § 40-6-123 (West).
The court in Woods found that the officer had probable cause to conduct a traffic stop based solely on the officer's observation of a vehicle's illegal lane change. See Woods, 385 Fed.