CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] At any rate, Fourth Amendment considerations inform the analysis on some of the Wiretap Act issues discussed herein. See, infra, at 588–90.
IV.
That leaves the Wiretap Act arguments. Congress has provided a statutory mechanism for the suppression of evidence obtained in violation of the Wiretap Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2515 ("Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) ; United States v. Clenney, 631 F.3d 658, 667 (4th Cir. 2011). "The Wiretap Act sets forth in detail procedures for the issuance of orders to allow the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications" in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2516 and 2518. United States v.