CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] It serves no other ostensible purpose. For these reasons, it is apparent that the order's references to the use of various and lawful investigative techniques generally contemplated and authorized the placement of an undercover agent in Kesari's office.
Kesari has also asserted that the order did not comply with the specific requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(c) - (d). ECF No. 31, at 6. Subsection (c)(1) requires a finding that "[t]here is reason to believe that an employee or agent of the part 2 program is engaged in criminal activity." 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(c)(1) (2017).