CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] The search warrant was executed on June 18, 2019. See ECF No. 5, In the Matter of the Search of The Premises known as S. Kesari, MD, Inc., No. 2:19-mj-00062.
Kesari filed the motion in limine to exclude evidence related to what is described as the illegal search of his office on November 12, 2019. ECF No. 31. In the motion, Kesari has advanced several interrelated arguments: (1) the January 9, 2019 order issued by the Magistrate Judge did not comply with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 2.67, which prescribes the requirements for orders "authorizing the use of undercover agents and informants to investigate employees or agents of a part 2 program in connection with a criminal matter"; (2) such noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 2.67 compels exclusion of evidence obtained by the undercover agent under the relevant regulatory regime; (3) noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 2.67 violates Kesari's reasonable expectation of privacy under the Fourth Amendment and compels exclusion of