CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] The Magistrate Judge found that "[t]he public interest and the need for disclosure of the records outweigh the potential injury to the patients, to the physician-patient relationships, and to the treatment services, as provided in 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(2)." ECF No. 31-2, at 2. As one might surmise, the finding mandated by 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(2) in context of records disclosure authorization orders resembles the finding prescribed by 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(c)(3). Inasmuch as the order contemplated the use of an undercover agent, this finding of the Magistrate Judge satisfied 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(c)(3).
Subsection (d)(1) requires that an order "[s]pecifically authorize the placement of an undercover agent or an informant." Since the order authorized the use of the investigative techniques described in the application and cites to 42 C.F.R. § 2.67, this requirement was met.