CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] The same is true here. The undercover agent visited Kesari's office on four occasions spanning approximately nine weeks. Thus, it cannot be said that the failure of the January 9, 2019 order to place a six-month limit on the undercover agent operation substantively affected any rights that the doctor may have under 42 C.F.R. § 2.67 such that a violation could be found.
Subsection (d)(3) requires that an order "[p]rohibit the undercover agent or informant from disclosing any patient identifying information obtained from the placement except as necessary to investigate or prosecute employees or agents of the part 2 program in connection with the suspected criminal activity." 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(d)(3) (2017).