CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] The January 9, 2019 order explicitly limited disclosure of records "to those parts of the patients’ records which are essential to the investigation and prosecution of the offenses under investigation ...." ECF No. 31-2, at 2. The order also provided that "the United States shall delete patient identifying information from any documents made available to the public." Id. at 3. Thus, the order satisfied 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(d)(3).
Finally, subsection (d)(4) requires an order to "[i]nclude any other measures which are appropriate to limit any potential disruption of the part 2 program by the placement and any potential for a real or apparent breach of patient confidentiality; for example, sealing from public scrutiny the record of any proceeding for which disclosure of a patient's record has been ordered." 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(d)(4).