CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 2.66(c) (2017) ).
It should be noted that insofar as this opinion concerns whether the Magistrate Judge's order on the application complied with the relevant regulatory authority, substantive references to the applicable regulatory provisions pertain to the provisions in force at the time order was issued.
A "part 2 program" is a "program" as defined by 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 that receives federal assistance. 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 (2017). A "program," as relevant here, "is an individual or entity (other than a general medical facility) who holds itself out as providing, and provides, substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment." Id.
Those subsections provide as follows:
(d) Criteria for entry of order. An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination the court must find that: