CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:19-00241
[…] The January 9, 2019 order referenced the "criminal investigation" described in the application and determined that "[t]here is reason to believe that the records and information sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry," which necessitated that the application be filed under seal "to avoid alerting the target of the investigation." ECF No. 31-3, at 1. The application completely concerned the alleged criminal activities of Kesari and an investigation relating thereto. Thus, the court finds that the order complied with 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(c)(1).
Subsection (c)(2) requires a finding that "[o]ther ways of obtaining evidence of the suspected criminal activity are not available or would not be effective." 42 C.F.R. § 2.67(c)(2) (2017). The Magistrate Judge found that "There are no other effective ways of obtaining the information sought, as provided in 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(1)."