CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:17-cr-00039-JPB
[…] Kent's co-defendants Christopher Nwanjoku, Cedric Sams, Jr. and Gary Terrell Davis joined in the Motion.
I. BACKGROUND
Kent and his co-defendants are detained pending trial on charges related to a RICO conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). The underlying factual allegations include membership in a gang and the murder of two people. The indictment set forth a "Notice of Enhanced Sentencing" ("Notice"), which notified the defendants that the Government intended to seek an enhanced sentence of life imprisonment under 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). This section of the statute provides that "[w]hoever violates any provision of section 1962 . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment), or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a).
Kent moves to strike the Notice on the grounds that under "Apprendi v. New Jersey[, 530 U.S. 466 (2000)], the statutory penalty for an offense can only be increased if an element of the offense is pled in the indictment and found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt."