United States v. Kennebec Log Driving Company
[…] Section 15 of the Act prohibited log driving which might interfere with navigation on any river actually navigated by steamboats. In an evident effort to establish a rational balance between the substantially incompatible interests of steamboating and log driving on the nation's rivers, Section 15 thus gave priority to steamboat traffic wherever a conflict might exist. The following year, apparently dissatisfied with the balance it had struck, Congress retreated from the one-sided approach of Section 15. By the Act of May 9, 1900, now 33 U.S.C. § 410, Congress explicitly authorized log drives on rivers, such as the upper Kennebec, where log drives are the principal method of navigation, subject only to regulation by the Secretary of War (now the Secretary of the Army), who was to "equitably adjust conflicting interests between the different methods or forms of navigation." Thus, at least with respect to rivers where log driving was the principal form of navigation, Congress settled on a regulatory rather than a prohibitive approach.