United States v. Kennebec Log Driving Company
[…] Counsel agree, however, that these amendments have no direct bearing on the instant suit. See Pub.L. No. 92-500, supra, § 4(a), 86 Stat. 896; 118 Cong.Rec. S16882-83, H9123 (daily ed. Oct. 4, 1972); United States v. Consolidation Coal Company, 354 F. Supp. 173 (N.D.W.Va., 1973).

Four sections of the Rivers and Harbors Act are relevant to this case:

(1) Section 10 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, prohibits: (1) "the creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States," and (2) "the building of any . . . boom . . . or other structures in any . . . navigable river, or other water of the United States . . . except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army. . . ."

Section 10 provides in full:

Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in