United States v. Kennebec Log Driving Company
[…] (3) Section 15 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 409, makes it unlawful "to float loose timber and logs, or to float what is known as 'sack rafts of timber and logs' in streams or channels actually navigated by steamboats in such manner as to obstruct, impede, or endanger navigation. . . ."

Section 15 provides in full:

Obstruction of navigable waters by vessels; floating timber; marking and removal of sunken vessels