10-CR-6096-FPG
[…] Other uses of the term “owed” in the statutory scheme only make sense under that interpretation. See Baggett v. First Nat'l Bank of Gainesville, 117 F.3d 1342, 1350 (11th Cir. 1997) (noting the “well-established canon of statutory construction that words have the same meaning throughout a given statute”). A crime victim must notify the Attorney General of any change in address while restitution is “still owed” to the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(b)(1)(G) (“It shall be the responsibility of each victim to notify the Attorney General . . . of any change in the victim's mailing address while restitution is still owed the victim.”).