CR 2:18-022
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932)). Supreme Court precedent consistently tells us that "the Court's application of the [Blockburger] test focuses on the statutory elements of the offense," regardless of even "substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes." Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 (1975).
Here, as the Magistrate Judge previously demonstrated, Count Two and Count Three each require proof of a fact that the other does not. Dkt. No. 411 at 72. Count Two is based on violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1363, which provides:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.Pursuant to the statute, the Government was required to prove that Defendants: (1) "willfully and maliciously"; (2) "detroy[ed] or injure[d]" (or attempted to do so); (3) "any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property"; (4) "within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction