No. CV-13-5053-EFS
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn.
First, there is no question given the language of the federal tax statutes and the cases analyzing them that Mr. Kegley is a "person" and that he can be treated as a taxpayer if he in fact owes taxes under Title 26 of the United States Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (applying to "[a]ny person required under this title to pay any estimated tax . . . ."); see also United States v. Romero, 640 F.2d 1014, 1016 (9th Cir. 1981) ("Romero's proclaimed belief that he was not a 'person' and that the wages he earned as a carpenter were not 'income' is fatuous as well as obviously incorrect."); United States v.