4:23-CR-3063
[…] And with respect to § 28-319(1), the Nebraska Supreme Court has said, repeatedly, that:
There are three distinct ways in which a perpetrator can commit the offense of first degree sexual assault under § 28-319(1). In addition to compelled or coerced sexual penetration pursuant to § 28-319(1)(a), a perpetrator 19 years or older may commit first degree sexual assault by subjecting a victim that is less than 16 years of age to sexual penetration. See § 28-319(1)(c). Furthermore, Nebraska's first degree sexual assault law prohibits, without qualification, a perpetrator from sexually penetrating a victim that the attacker knows or should have known is "mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct." § 28-319(1)(b).State v. Rossbach, 650 N.W.2d 242, 249 (Neb. 2002); see State v. McCurdy, 918 N.W.2d 292, 298-99 (Neb. 2018) ("[t]he first degree sexual assault statute . . . sets forth three ways in which one could be found guilty of the offense").