3:22-cv-05653-RJB
[…] See Wick Towing, Inc. v. Northland, 2016 WL 3461587, at *2 (W.D. Wash. June 21, 2016).
B. SERVICE BY PUBLICATION
Rule 4(e) governs service of process on individuals within the United States. As is relevant here, service may be by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made . . .” Rule 4(e)(1). In Washington, service by publication is permitted when a defendant “keeps himself or herself concealed” within the state to avoid service of process. RCW 4.28.100. Under RCW 4.28.110, publication shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the action is brought and pursuant to RCW 65.16.040, “a legal newspaper for the publication of any . . . summons . . . required by law to be published, shall be a newspaper which has been approved as a legal newspaper by order of the superior court of the county in which such newspaper is published.” The Defendant contends, and the United States does not dispute, that the Seattle Times newspaper is not on the Pierce County, Washington Superior Court approval list for service by publication.