1:21-cr-20155
[…] Similarly, the Michigan Court of Appeals has addressed § 750.543m on various occasions but has never addressed its divisibility.
The second way is to determine whether “[the] statutory alternatives carry different punishments.” Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2256 (noting that “[i]f statutory alternatives carry different punishments, then under [Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000))] they must be elements”). This method also proves unhelpful. Section 750.543m does not provide for separate penalties; it simply states that offenders are “guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20, 000.00, or both.” M.C.L. § 750.543m(3). Although the lack of separate penalties weighs against divisibility, it is not dispositive here.
The third and most obvious way-reviewing the statutory language “on its face”-proves dispositive. See Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2256. Section § 750.543m(1)'s disjunctive use of “either” and “or” suggests the creation of two different offenses: (1) making a terrorist threat and (2) making a false report of terrorism. See M.C.L. § 750.543m(1) (“A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following . . . .”). Further, the two Subsections-(1)(a) and (1)(b)-provide separate elements, which Michigan recognizes with separate offense-specific jury instructions. See United States v.