1:21-cr-20155
[…] Id. at 802. To convict a person under § 750.543m(1)(a), the prosecution must still prove the “defendant's general intent to communicate 15 a ‘true threat.'” People v. Osantowski, 736 N.W.2d 289, 299 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007), rev'd in part on other grounds, 748 N.W.2d 799 (Mich. 2008)); People v. Byczek, No. 350341, 2021 WL 1822804, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App. May 6, 2021).
iii.
Defendant also notes that a person can be convicted under § 750.543m(1)(a) without having “the capability to physically hurt anybody.” ECF No. 30 at PageID.103; see M.C.L. § 750.543m(2) (“It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.”). But Defendant has not shown why that matters. The question here is simply whether every defendant convicted under § 750.543m(1)(a) must have at least threatened the use of physical force against an individual.