1:21-cr-20155
[…] Indeed, the statute defines some of the enumerated substances and devices in a manner that does not require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual. See, e.g., id. § 11 750.200h(g) (defining “harmful biological substance” as “a bacteria, virus, or other microorganism or a toxic substance derived from or produced by an organism that can be used to cause death, injury, or disease in humans, animals, or plants.”).
The Government acknowledges this point but maintains that § 750.82 qualifies as a violent felony because of the “dangerous to human life” element. See M.C.L. § 750.543b(h) (defining “act of terrorism” to include “[a]n act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life.”); ECF No. 31 at PageID.124. The statute defines “dangerous to human life” as “that which causes a substantial likelihood of death or serious injury or that is a [certain kidnapping offense].” M.C.L. § 750.543b(b). According to the Government, then, “[a] mere threat to commit property damage without any danger or threat to human life does not fall within the scope of the statute.” ECF No. 31 at PageID.124 n.4 (emphasis in original).