holding that because applicant waived counsel in underlying state proceeding, Padilla is inapplicable
[…] Id. at 392, 397, 399.
The Court in Smith specifically referred to O.C.G.A. § 17-7-93(c) and Uniform Superior Court Rule 33.8(C)(2). Id. at 398-99. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-93(c) provides in relevant part: "In addition to any other inquiry by the court prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, then the plea may have an impact on his or her immigration status." Id.; see also Ga. Uni. Sup. Ct.