United States v. Justice
[…] United States v. Cousins, 455 F.3d at 1126. Here, the contempt charge did not arise until over a year after the first three charges. See Addendum to PSR at 2. Furthermore, the charge related to Justice's failure to pay his fines rather than the conduct which originally resulted in the three convictions. See Addendum to PSR at 2. There is no indication that the state court intended to impose a sentence of imprisonment as part of its original decision to fine Justice. See Addendum to PSR at 2.

Furthermore, criminal contempt is a separate offense under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) ("A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as -- . . . Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."). The sentencing guidelines contain a separate provision that addresses contempt, telling courts to look to the most analogous offense based on the nature of the defendant's conduct. See U.S.S.G. § 2J1.1. The sentencing guidelines further state: