United States v. Jubor
[…] In adopting the Blood Draw Policy, the Court envisioned that there would be occasions where the AUSA would not approve a request for a blood draw warrant and, therefore, blood would not be tested. The Court was cognizant, however, of the Supreme Court's 2016 holding in the case of Birchfield v. North Dakota, 579 U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2160 (2016). In Birchfield, the Supreme Court affirmed the criminal prosecution of a DUI suspect for refusing to consent to a breath test. 136 S. Ct. at 2186-87. In the context of prosecutions involving the USPP, 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(2) provides that "[r]efusal by an operator to submit to a [breath test] is prohibited and proof of refusal may be admissible in any related judicial proceeding." Therefore, in cases where the AUSA does not approve a blood draw warrant, the government may still prosecute the suspect for refusing to consent to the breath test. The penalty for refusing a breath test is the same as for DUI - six months' incarceration and a $5,000 fine.