No. 23-30005
[…] Id. (citation omitted). A district court abuses its discretion "if it bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law or a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence." Id. (citing United States v. Clayton, 613 F.3d 592, 595 (5th Cir. 2010)).
DISCUSSION
The district court granted the government's request for a turnover order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), 18 U.S.C. § 3556, and the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. The MVRA provides that: "[a]n order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(d). Section 3664 provides that "[a]n order of restitution may be enforced by the United States in the manner provided for in subchapter C of chapter 227 and subchapter B of chapter 229 of this title; or [ ] by all other available and reasonable means." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i), (ii). Subchapter B of chapter 229 includes 18 U.S.C. § 3613.