No. 23-30005
[…] Subsection 3613(b) is entitled "termination of liability" and states that:
The liability to pay restitution shall terminate on the date that is the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person ordered to pay restitution. In the event of the death of the person ordered to pay restitution, the individual's estate will be held responsible for any unpaid balance of the restitution amount, and the lien provided in subsection I of this section shall continue until the estate receives a written release of that liability.18 U.S.C. § 3613(b). Subsection (c) is entitled "lien" and states: "[t]he lien arises on the entry of judgment and continues for 20 years or until the liability is satisfied, remitted, set aside, or is terminated under subsection (b)." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c).
Appellant argues that the two subsections should be construed separately, specifically that § 3613(b) operates to terminate liability, and § 3613(c) operates to terminate the lien.