No. 23-30005
[…] Further, if we were to agree with Appellant's argument that subsection (c) mandates that the lien expires on the earlier of the two dates, that would result in a nonsensical outcome. See Atchison v. Collins, 288 F.3d 177, 181 (5th Cir. 2002) (invoking the "common mandate of statutory construction to avoid absurd results"). Subsection 3613(b) provides that "in the event of the death of the person ordered to pay restitution, the individual's estate will be held responsible for any unpaid balance of the restitution amount, and the lien provided in subsection (c) of this section shall continue until the estate receives a written release of that liability." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b).