No. 23-30005
[…] The district court granted the government's request for a turnover order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), 18 U.S.C. § 3556, and the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. The MVRA provides that: "[a]n order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(d). Section 3664 provides that "[a]n order of restitution may be enforced by the United States in the manner provided for in subchapter C of chapter 227 and subchapter B of chapter 229 of this title; or [ ] by all other available and reasonable means." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i), (ii). Subchapter B of chapter 229 includes 18 U.S.C. § 3613.
Section 3613(a), entitled "enforcement[,]" provides that "[t]he United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law . . . [and] a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except [for three exceptions]." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Section (c) provides that a fine imposed pursuant to this title "is a lien in favor of the United States . . . as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." Id. § 3613(c). Accordingly, there is no dispute that the United States had a lien on Appellant's property upon the entry of judgment in 2001.