United States v. Jose
[…] That is insufficient.
Doc. 148 at 1-2 (citations omitted).

Defendant's argument fails to demonstrate that he has suffered a prima facie violation of the fair-cross-section requirement. In addition to the fact that there were two potential jurors with Native-American ancestry in the venire-one of whom was seated as a final juror for trial-Defendant fails to satisfy any of the three Duren factors, and his motion is untimely. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) (“In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the 3 ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury.”). While the Court agrees that juries must be drawn from a source representative of the community, it finds that Defendant fails to meet his burden of establishing that he did not receive such a venire at his trial. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for a New Trial on this ground is denied.