United States v. Jordan
[…] Defendant responds that a driver is not "per se guilty" of failure to maintain his lane if he leaves his lane because the statute allows for transfers between lanes as long as the driver moves between the lanes "with safety." Defendant argues there was no evidence presented tending to show that he was not safely changing lanes and points out that he was not legally required to drive over potholes covered with metal plates.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48(1), it is a traffic violation to fail to maintain one's lane. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48(1) provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules . . . shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety; . . .
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48(1).