United States v. Jones
[…] B. Jones is Not Entitled to Release Under the Speedy Trial Act.

"Section 3164 provides that a defendant, who is detained solely because he is awaiting trial, must be released on bond if he is detained for more than ninety non-excludible days prior to the commencement of the trial." United States v. Dunbar, 357 F.3d 582, 592 n.2 (6th Cir. 2004); see 18 U.S.C. § 3164. Eighteen U.S.C. § 3161 protects a defendant's right to a speedy trial, and "§ 3164 ensures that a defendant is not detained too long prior to trial." Dunbar, 357 F.3d at 592 n.2. Section 3164 provides that "[t]he periods of delay enumerated in Section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). Most challenges under the Speedy Trial Act arise under Section 3161, not Section 3164. Because the same exclusions apply to both sections, authority addressing the exclusions under Section 3161 is also authority in Section 3164 cases. 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).