CASE NO. SACV 09-2792 DOC (ANx)
[…] Commissioner, docket number 010990-06.
90. On July 17, 2007, Orlun K. Jones filed a motion for reconsideration of the Tax Court's decision against him entered on June 6, 2007.
91. On July 19, 2007, the Tax Court entered an order denying Orlun K. Jones' motion for reconsideration in Orlun K. Jones v. Commissioner, docket number 010990-06.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. To insure prompt and certain collection of taxes due the United States, Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.), provides in relevant part that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same" after assessment and notice and demand, the amount of the unpaid taxes, including interest and accruals "shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." See 26 U.S.C. § 6321; See also, United States v.