CRIMINAL ACTION 23-cr-00301-NYW-1
[…] IV(c) and (e); see also Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 151 (2001).
Second, under Article III, if the receiving State has filed a detainer against a prisoner in the custody of a sending State, the prisoner has the right to request a final disposition of all “untried indictment[s], information[s], or complaint[s]” in the receiving State. 18 U.S.C. app. § 2, art. III(a). Pursuant to Article III(c), when a detainer is lodged against a prisoner, the warden or another prison official must “promptly inform [the prisoner] of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition” of the detainer charges. If a prisoner requests a final disposition, he has a right to be brought to trial by the receiving State within 180 days of that request. Id. art. III(a).
Violations of certain provisions of the IAD warrant mandatory dismissal of an indictment.