CRIMINAL 2:21-cr-17 - 1
[…] United States v. Mosley, 454 F.3d 249, 252 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806 (1996)); see also United States v. Lewis, 672 F.3d 232, 237 (3d Cir. 2012) (“[P]retextual traffic stops supported by reasonable suspicion do not run afoul of the Fourth Amendment.”).
The Court holds that a valid traffic stop occurred. Officer Rebel observed the BMW drive past him while he was monitoring traffic on Route 30. Its windows were so darkly tinted that he was unable to see any occupants inside, which Officer Rebel knew to be a violation of Section 4524(e)(1) of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Code. That section of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code states that it is a violation to drive a vehicle “with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or wide window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 4524(e)(1). In addition to Officer Rebel's observations, (1) Sergeant Wardman observed that the windows of the BMW were “pretty much blacked out,” so that “[y]ou cannot see anybody inside.”