CRIMINAL ACTION 5:21-CR-012-TBR
[…] Bell, 555 F.3d 535, 539, (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 653 (1979)). However, an officer may conduct a traffic stop, thereby “seizing” the motorist, when he or she has probable cause to believe that the motorist violated a traffic law. Id. (citation omitted).
In this case, Officer Cortez observed Defendant operating a motor vehicle without wearing a seatbelt. Operating a motor vehicle without wearing a seatbelt is a violation of KRS 189.125(6), which prohibits one from operating a motor vehicle “unless the driver and all passengers are wearing a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt.” Based on his observations of Defendant, Officer Cortez had probable cause to believe that Defendant was violating a traffic law.