14-20138-01-DDC
[…] Jones's release expires, and (3) the court is unlikely to resolve Mr. Jones's 28 U.S.C. § 2255 motion before his supervised-release term expires. Doc. 56 at 2.
The court first considers the legal standard governing Mr. Jones's motion. In general terms, the statute conferring authority to terminate a term of supervision-a TSR-directs the court to consider “the factors set forth” in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e) (specifying factors); United States v. Begay, 631 F.3d 1168, 1172 (10th Cir. 2011) (explaining a court may terminate a TSR only “if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
After considering the relevant factors and the parties' arguments, the court agrees with the government. At this stage, it's not yet in the interests of justice to terminate Mr.