United States v. Jones
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143(a)(2), 3142(f)(1)(B). Section 3143(a)(2) requires mandatory detention pending sentencing, unless (1) "the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or" (2) "an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and" (3) "the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).

Section 3145(c) provides that "[a defendant] subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) . . . may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).