United States v. Jones
[…] On April 16, 2020, Jones filed a supplemental letter. (Doc. 62.)

II. Applicable Law

Where a defendant has been convicted of a crime for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment, detention pending the imposition of the sentence is mandatory. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143(a)(2), 3142(f)(1)(B). Section 3143(a)(2) requires mandatory detention pending sentencing, unless (1) "the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or" (2) "an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and" (3) "the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).

Section 3145(c) provides that "[a defendant] subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) . . . may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). Section 3143(a)(1) provides that a "judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence . . . be detained, unless [a] judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c)," and if a "judicial officer makes such a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1).