United States v. Jones
[…] In fact, as discussed below, the evidence submitted by Defendant suggests that he does not suffer from any long term and late effects from the treatment he received. (See infra Part III.C.)

A. Section 3143(a)(2)

As an initial matter, there is no dispute that Defendant's detention after his guilty plea was mandatory. Section 3143(a)(2) requires mandatory detention pending sentencing unless (1) "the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or" (2) "an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and" (3) "the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).