United States v. Jonassen
[…] temporary restraining order in this matter (DE #41) and a hearing was held on November 30, 2011. At the hearing, the Government put on one witness, Detective Sergeant Janis Regnier of the Portage Police Department. Then, Defendant asked the Court to allow him to subpoena Jane Doe and five members of her (and his) immediate family to testify at a subsequent hearing. Defendant claimed they would all testify that they did not want a restraining order. The Government has objected to Defendants' request for a second hearing (DE #45).

DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1) provides:

A United States district court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title, other than an offense consisting of misleading conduct, or under section 1513 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the Court finds a protective order should be issued both because: (1) the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of Jane Doe exists; and that (2) a protective order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1512.

First, the Court finds by a preponderance of evidence that harassment of Jane Doe exists. Following Defendant's arrest, Jane Doe made a digitally recorded statement that Defendant kidnapped her from Missouri, and transported her to Portage, Indiana, against her will. (Compl.