United States v. Johnson
[…] Johnson's "symbiotic effect" argument is clever, but also unavailing. As to denial of funding for a statistician, I note that Johnson has not identified even a single anecdotal incident in all of the jury data provided to her that shows that a person who could not speak English by reason of a physical infirmity was excluded from the petit jury wheel. Thus, I decline to indulge in her speculation that, had she been granted funding for a statistician, she could have demonstrated the claimed effect. I also note that § 1865(b)(4) excludes only persons who are "incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service." (Emphasis added). Surely Johnson does not argue that the Constitution or the ADA requires inclusion of prospective jurors who cannot "render satisfactory jury service."