United States v. Johnson
[…] With regard to the nature of the criminal conduct, it is obvious that violation of section 893.13(1)(e) constitutes a drug offense. Mr. Johnson, however, contends that because he was convicted as a principal, it is not clear that his offense involved “manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute” as required by § 924(e)(1).

Taking the categorical approach in answering this question, it is necessary to examine what it means to be a “principal.” In defining “principal” section 777.011, Florida Statutes, states:

Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.
In other words, it is not necessary to be “present at the commission” of an offense. The definition of “principal” includes those who commit an offense, as well as anyone who “aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures” such an offense. As a principal, Mr.