22-12504
[…] Section 40-6-200(a) requires that "every vehicle stopped or parked upon a two-way roadway shall be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels parallel to and within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or as close as practicable to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder." Id. § 40-6-200(a). Because we ultimately determine that Meredith had reasonable suspicion to stop Johnson based on the second perceived violation of Georgia traffic laws- operating an unregistered vehicle-we do not address whether there was reasonable suspicion for violation of Section 40-6-203 or 40-6-200(a).
Georgia law makes it unlawful to "knowingly drive[]" a car with a suspended registration. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-15(a) ("Any person who knowingly drives a motor vehicle on any public road or highway. . . at a time when the vehicle registration of such vehicle is suspended[]. . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.").
Johnson then pleaded guilty to violating § 922(g)(1) without a written agreement, intending to appeal the denial of his motion. The district court sentenced him to 260 months in prison, followed by five years of supervised release.
Johnson appealed.