6:19-CR-80-CHB-HAI
[…] An individual violates K.R.S. § 218A.1421 when they knowingly and unlawfully traffic marijuana. The exact penalty under state law is determined according to the amount of marijuana and the number of previous offenses committed by a defendant. Here, officers found a tied-off baggie of Marijuana containing less than 8 ounces of marijuana in it, which the Court finds is sufficient. Rec. at 38:21-39:22. The text messages barely tip the scale in favor of a finding of marijuana trafficking.
Fourth, the Court finds that the stipulation supports a violation of K.R.S. § 218A.500 (possessing drug paraphernalia). An individual violates K.R.S. § 218A.500 when they “use, or .. possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the purpose of ... packing, repacking, storing, containing, ... injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of [K.R.S. Chapter 218A].” K.R.S. § 218A.500(2). Drug paraphernalia is defined as including “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in . packaging, repackaging, storing, containing . injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of [K.R.S. Chapter 218A.]” K.R.S. § 218A.500(1). The statute specifically lists hypodermic needles and scales used for weighing or measuring controlled substances as being such objects. K.R.S. § 218A.500(1)(e); K.R.S. § 218A.500(1)(k).