1:21-CR-00123-JRA
[…] (See ECF Doc. Nos. 172, 187, 204).
The Government responded to Johnson's Motion to Stay on September 14, 2022. (ECF Doc. No. 214). In its response, the Government argues that Johnson's Motion to Stay should be denied because: (1) Johnson did not request a hearing; and (2) regardless of Johnson's Motion to Stay, the Clerk will not release any funds to pay Johnson's restitution until all appeals are concluded and final. (ECF Doc. No. 214, PageID # 7211-12).
III. LAW & ANALYSIS
A. Restitution (18 U.S.C. § 3556) & Garnishment (28 U.S.C. § 3205)
Title 18, Section 3556 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.” Here, the Court ordered Johnson to pay restitution in accordance with 18 U.S.C. 3663 and 3663A. (See ECF Doc. No. 175, PageID # 4748).