1:21-CR-00123-JRA
[…] Title 18, Section 3556 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.” Here, the Court ordered Johnson to pay restitution in accordance with 18 U.S.C. 3663 and 3663A. (See ECF Doc. No. 175, PageID # 4748). Rule 38(e) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that, if a defendant appeals, a court may stay any sentence providing for restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3556.
Regarding garnishments, 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) provides that “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” The garnishee is required to answer a writ of garnishment within 10 days of service of the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(2), (4).