2:21-CR-127-PPS-JEM
[…] Defendant's counsel is in a better position to assess his mental competency than the government, and in light of the lack of any evidence to the contrary, his representations are entitled to great weight. See United States v. Savage, 505 F.3d 754, 750 (7th Cir. 2007) (“Significant weight is given to counsel's representations concerning his client's competence and counsel's failure to raise the competency issue. [citations omitted]”). A defendant is presumed to be competent, United States v. Segal, 398 F.Supp.2d 912, 914 (N.D. Ill. 2005).
B. Mental Defect examination
Section 4242 of Title 18 of the United States Code addresses the defense of insanity, and provides:
Upon the filing of a notice, as provided in Rule 12.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, that the defendant intends to rely on the defense of insanity, the court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c) [18 USCS § 4247(b) and (c)].18 U.S.C. § 4242 (a).
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12.2 addresses the process by which the issue of insanity, or the related issue of mental defect, is to be raised and addressed by the parties and the courts.