CASE NO. 2:06-CR-169-WKW [WO]
[…] Johnson with distributing and possessing with intent to distribute 69.7 grams of cocaine base on June 23, 2005, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). (Doc. # 1-1 (Indictment).)
At the time of Mr. Johnson's offenses, Count One and Count Thirteen each carried a statutory sentencing range of 10 years to life and a supervised release period of not less than 5 years. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii); see also § 846 ("Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy."); (Doc. # 571 (Presentence Investigation Report ("PSR"), at 1).)
Mr. Johnson entered into a written plea agreement with the Government pursuant to Rule 11(c)(1)(A) and (C) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. (Doc. # 386 (Plea Agreement).) The parties agreed that Mr.