United States v. Johnson
[…] And although Defendant suffers from Type 1 diabetes, he does not demonstrate that he is within the category of individuals who face a potentially heightened risk of severe illness or death if or when they come into contact with the virus that has been found to amount to extraordinary and compelling circumstances in other cases. See United States v. Pomante, No. 19-20316, 2020 WL 2513095, at *6 (E.D. Mich. May 15, 2020).

Moreover, Defendant is not entitled to compassionate release because he fails to establish that he is not a danger to the community under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g). In order to be entitled to compassionate release, a defendant must "not be a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community" under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g). See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) outlines factors to be considered when determining whether a defendant presents a danger to the safety of any other person and the community: