CRIMINAL NO. 4:17-CR-256-2
[…] (A)
(i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or
(ii)an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and
(B)The judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.
An individual detained under Section 3143 may challenge their detention under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), which provides in relevant part:
A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).
V. REVIEW OF PREVIOUS BAIL DECISION
The original Order of Detention was filed on October 31, 2017, after a detention hearing. (Doc. 38). At the hearing, defense counsel conceded that Mr. Johnson had a detainer in Michigan. Id.
VI. DISCUSSION OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC