Case No. 17-20034-01-DDC
[…] (quoting United States v. Hall, 20 F.3d 1084, 1087 (10th Cir. 1994)). Mr. Johnson's argument is without merit.
Finally, Mr. Johnson's motion contends the court lacks jurisdiction over him because the Indictment does not reference 18 U.S.C. §§ 7 and 13. Mr. Johnson reasserted this argument in open court on October 4, 2019. The court denied Mr. Johnson's motion because the statutes he cites do not apply to this case. Both statutes apply to areas of the United States that are not officially part of the United States: 18 U.S.C. § 7 defines "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" and 18 U.S.C. § 13 contains laws that apply to portions of land "not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession or district . . . ." The Indictment (and its successors) charge Mr. Johnson with committing crimes here in the state of Kansas. Neither § 7 nor § 13 applies.
Mr. Johnson also cites United States v. Prentiss, 206 F.3d 960 (10th Cir. 2000) and 40 U.S.C. § 3112. Again, neither applies to this case.